CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
A.N. Deringer Inc.
173 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a kiosk reverse vending machine from Canada

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated November 21, 2016, on behalf of A La Carte Media Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a kiosk, reverse vending machine that buys back used cell phones from customers and pays them cash. The primary components of this automatic kiosk are a computer mother board, a touch screen, a printer, an ID card reader, cameras for analysis of the devices, authentication and surveillance, video monitors and a cash distribution dispenser mounted inside the kiosk housing.

The applicable subheading for the kiosk reverse vending machine will be 8470.90.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Calculating machines and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions; accounting machines, postage-franking machines, ticket-issuing machines and similar machines, incorporating a calculating device; cash registers: Other… Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division